My Cart ({{bbxCart.getDistinctTotalCount()}})

{{item.quantity}}x{{item.name}}

{{selectedCountry.Currency.CrrSignBBX}} {{(item.price * item.quantity)}}

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date 25 May 2018

 

  1. GENERAL

 

  1. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by (BBX International Limited Hong Kong (Registration Number: 1031854) and its holding companies, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” and “BBXI”.

 

  1. This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control of your personal information and how you contact us.

 

  1. NOTICE

 

  1. This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and General Data Protection Regulation a statement as to BBXI’s policy with regard to your Personal Data. By communicating or interacting with us, engaging us to provide services or responding to our request for services or continuing to do so, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data by us and all persons involved in the Purposes.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

 

    1. Description of the personal data being processed

 

We may have and may collect, store, use and process your personal data about you wherein this information may identify you, including without limitation; company name, company registration, company logo, website, social media links/sites, industry type, business historical trading information, your name, address, telephone number, personal identification numbers, email address, personal preferences, particulars of your spouse and/or family members, bank account information, preferred currency by way of written form (i.e.: via email and post), telephone conversation and as a user and or visitor of our website or APP (bbxworld.com) (BBX World Trading Mobile Application) (Personal Data).

 

    1. Sources of Personal Data

 

At BBXI, we respect the privacy rights of our users and recognize the importance of protecting the personal data we collect from you. In addition to the Personal Data you provide to BBXI directly (i.e. during your communications with us and/or when you engage us to provide services and/or when you are engaged to provide services to us), BBXI may also collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, referrals networks, third parties, social/business media sites and/or from the cookies used on BBXI’s website.

 

 

 

 

 

3.3       TECHNICAL, USAGE AND LOCATION INFORMATION

 

We automatically collect information on how you interact with the BBXI, such as the IP address from which you access the account, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information.

 

3.4       THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

 

We may collect information when you interact with our advertisements and other      content on third-party sites or platforms, such as social/business networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content.

 

 

    1. Purpose of Personal Data Processing

 

We may use and process your Personal Data for one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  1. To communicate with you;

 

  1. For administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development purposes;

 

  1. To provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements;

 

  1. To comply with its obligations under the law;

 

  1. To allow us to collect payment, make payment or reimbursement to you;

 

  1. To send you information on products and services, special or promotional offers, newsletters and questionnaires;

 

  1. To provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;

 

  1. Such other purposes as set out in the Terms of Use or any other contract entered between BBXI and you;

 

(Collectively “Purposes”) and you agree and consent to us Processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Privacy Notice.

 

If you do not consent to us processing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes, you can notify us by;

 

 

 

 

OPT-OUTS

We may provide you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personal information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. If you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide certain features of the BBXI to you.

 

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included and such communications. Please note, however, that you may be unable to opt-out of certain service-related communications.

 

BLOCKING COOKIES

You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser but the BBXI may cease to function properly if you do so.

 

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Your Web browser may have a “do not track” setting which, when enabled, causes your browser to send a do not track HTTP header file or “signal” to each site you visit. At present, the BBXI does not respond to this type of signal.

 

 

    1. Transfer of Personal Data

 

As our holding company, related company and subsidiary and our information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdictions; your Personal Data may be processed in a jurisdiction other than (Australia) for the Purposes. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of (Australia) as described herein.

 

    1. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

 

We do not sell but may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on our behalf and consequently, may provide access or disclose your Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below:

 

  1. Information technology (IT) service providers;

 

  1. Data entry service providers;

 

  1. Storage facility providers;

 

  1. Banks and financial institutions;

 

  1. Insurance providers;

 

  1. Any professional advisors and external auditors;

 

  1. Regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with the statutory and government requirements; and,

 

  1. To other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes.

 

    1. Access & Correction Requests and Inquiries

 

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time by logging into www.bbxworld.com with your user ID and updating your personal data at the BBX User Profile Page.

 

You may seek further information or clarification from us regarding this Privacy Notice;

 

                   by contacting us at:

 

Privacy Officer

E: info@bbxworld.com

 

 

    1. Miscellaneous

 

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions, the English version shall prevail. We have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of the Privacy Policy at any time by placing the updated Privacy Policy on BBXI’s website titled as Privacy Policy.